Browsing the archives

Disappear

UrbanTank, a design and thinking platform dedicated to research on people-oriented and participatory urban environments, was one of the Tandem...

Uncovering Cultural DNA of Place, and Activating for Local Development.

The intensive advanced training course ‘Uncovering Cultural DNA of Place, and Activating for Local Development' took place this summer, offering...

Non-registered Art Communities

Non-registered Art Communities is a project supported by Tandem Turkey in collaboration with Hayy Open Space (Turkey), Yıldız Çintay Art...
Idoumou and Companions. Photo by Jakob Jurkosek

Reunion on a Colourful and Social Construction Site

Mohamed Idoumou from Maison des cinéastes (Nouakchott, Mauritania) and Valentin Schmehl from Other Music Academy (Weimar, Germany) have worked together...
IMG_9636

Community Counterpoint

  • Daiva Vaišnorienė Kūrybos ir užimtumo STUBA
  • Ratka Višnić Otvoreno kazalište Omišalj
  • Margot Hoiting City Proms | Stichting EMBRACE Nederland

11 Little Things We Learned

Tandem Europe participants Sara Filippelli and Bistra Ivanova wrote a list, completely using "the honesty from the stomach" as they...
Workshop Exercises (Have my answers been useful?). Photo by Sara Filippelli

Stories of our Differences: a Celebration

Sara Filippelli has partnered with Bistra Ivanova to develop New Roots, a multi-cultural garden and festival in Milan where diversity...
Tandem Fryslân photo exhibition in Praputnjak. Photo by Guido Bosua

Praputnjak Revisited

Tandem alumni Guido Bosua (Tandem C&P 2013-14) is also one of the Tandem photographers, following our journeys to many places....
Claraluz_Tine_Evi2

MmM: Meet Me in the Middle-European solutions to local challenges

  • Ann-Kristin Sofroniou Greek National Opera
  • Claraluz Keiser Ensaios e Diálogos Association
  • Tine van Goethem BOZAR, Centre for Fine Arts
Panagiotis_Sara2

S.O.F.T. Space

  • Panagiotis Sotiriou Saltsinistas
  • Sara Simoska MELEEM Skopje
Huga_Marta

Re:Surface

  • Hugo Branco VIC Aveiro Arts House
  • Marta Alvarez Ecoopera
Giorga_Anes

Accelerator Tandem - Program for Innovators in Entrepreneurship

  • Giorgia Floro La Capagrossa Coworking
  • Anes Husanovic TUZLA LIVE Association
Diogo_Jennifer

CommYOUnication Ground Zero

  • Jennifer Crissey Teatr Brama
  • Diogo Pinho Teatro em Caixa
Anne + Lisa

21Stories

  • Anne Merlin Nomadways
  • Lisa Reimitz-Wachberger Raumpioniere Agentur für StadtmacherInnen GmbH
Ekaterina_Jens

Post-War ECOnnecting

  • Ekaterine Zaridze For Better Future
  • Jens Depelchin iDrops